2012 Prix Aurora Award Nominees

Just in time for this weekend’s Ad Astra convention in Toronto, the 2012 Prix Aurora Award nominations have been announced!


An especially HUGE congratulations go out to two members of The Stop-Watch Gang who got nominated this year! Suzanne Church is nominated for her short story The Needle’s Eye” in Chilling Tales: Evil Did I Dwell; Lewd Did I Live (EDGE Science Fiction and Fantasy Publishing)–you can read the story free on Suzanne’s website–and to Costi Gurgu, a fine writer who has been nominated for his other life as a graphic designer! Costi has been nominated in the Best Artist category for his work on the cover art for Outer Diverse by Nina Munteanu (Starfire World Syndicate)–you can see the cover on the author’s website here


The full list follows below, and special congratulations also go out to my friends Ryan Oakley and Robert J. Sawyer, both nominated in the Best Novel – English category, Ryan for his debut novel Technicolor Ultra Mall (EDGE Science Fiction and Fantasy Publishing), and Rob for Wake, the final volume in his WWW Trilogy.


Professional Award Nominations
Best Novel – English
Enter Night by Michael Rowe, ChiZine Publications
Eutopia: A Novel of Terrible Optimism by David Nickle, ChiZine Publications
Napier’s Bones by Derryl Murphy, ChiZine Publications
The Pattern Scars by Caitlin Sweet, ChiZine Publications
Technicolor Ultra Mall by Ryan Oakley, EDGE
Wonder by Robert J. Sawyer, Penguin Canada
Best Short Fiction – English
The Legend of Gluck” by Marie Bilodeau, When the Hero Comes Home, Dragon Moon Press
The Needle’s Eye” by Suzanne Church, Chilling Tales: Evil Did I Dwell; Lewd Did I Live, EDGE
One Horrible Day” by Randy McCharles, The 2nd Circle, The 10th Circle Project
Turning It Off” by Susan Forest, Analog, December
To Live and Die in Gibbontown” by Derek Künsken, Asimov’s, October/November
Best Poem / Song – English
A Good Catch” by Colleen Anderson, Polu Texni, April
Ode to the Mongolian Death Worm” by Sandra Kasturi, ChiZine, Supergod Mega-Issue, Volume 47
Skeleton Leaves” by Helen Marshall, Kelp Queen Press
“Skeleton Woman”” by Heather Dale and Ben Deschamps, Fairytale, CD
Zombie Bees of Winnipeg” by Carolyn Clink, ChiZine, Supergod Mega-Issue, Volume 47
Best Graphic Novel – English
Goblins, webcomic, created by Tarol Hunt
Imagination Manifesto, Book 2 by GMB Chomichuk, James Rewucki and John Toone, Alchemical Press
Weregeek, webcomic, created by Alina Pete
Best Related Work – English
Fairytale, CD by Heather Dale, HeatherDale.com
The First Circle: Volume One of the Tenth Circle Project, edited by Eileen Bell and Ryan McFadden
Neo-Opsis, edited by Karl Johanson
On Spec,published by the Copper Pig Writers’ Society
Tesseracts Fifteen: A Case of Quite Curious Tales, edited by Julie Czerneda and Susan MacGregor, EDGE
Best Artist (Professional and Amateur Nominations)
(An example of each artist’s work is listed below but they are to be judged on the body of work they have produced in the award year)
Janice Blaine, “Cat in Space”, Cover art for Neo-Opsis, Issue 20
Costi Gurgu,cover art for Outer Diverse, Starfire
Erik Mohr, cover art for ChiZine Publications
Dan O’Driscoll, “Deep Blue Seven”, cover art for On Spec magazine, Summer issue
Martin Springett, Interior art for The Pattern Scars, ChiZine

Leave a Comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Leave a Reply