The 2008 Prix Aurora Award Nominees

The list of finalists for this year’s Prix Aurora Awards were announced today.

This year’s nominees are:

Best Long-Form Work in English:
As Fate Decrees by Denysé Bridger (published by EDGE Publishing)
New Moon’s Arms by Nalo Hopkinson (Grand Central Publishing)
The Moon Under Her Feet by Derwin Mak (Windstorm Creative)
Rollback by Robert J. Sawyer (Tor/Analog)
Cry Wolf by Edo van Belkom (McClelland & Stewart)

Best Long-Form Work in French:
Alegracia et les Xayiris by Dominic Bellavance (Les Six Brumes)
La-haut sur la Colline by Claude Bolduc (Solaris)
Cimetière du musée by Diane Boudreau (du Phoenix)
Le Parasite by Georges LaFontaine (Guy Saint-Jean)
Arielle Queen by Michel J. Lévesque (Les Intouchables)

Best Short-Form Work in English:
“Falling” by David Clink (On Spec)
“Saturn in G Minor” by Stephen Kotowych (Writers of the Future XXIII)
“Metamorphoses in Amber” by Tony Pi (Abyss & Apex)
“The Dancer at the Red Door” by Douglas Smith (Under Cover of Darkness)
“Like Water in the Desert” by Hayden Trenholm (Challenging Destiny)

Best Short-Form Work in French:
“Le Luthier” by Mathieu Fortin (Solaris)
“Les Lucioles d’Alliante” by Michèle Laframboise (QUAD9)
“L’Ancienne famille” by Michel J. Lévesque (Les Six Brumes)
“Le sang noir” by Michel J. Lévesque (Solaris)
“Sur la plage des Èpaves” by Laurent MacAllister (Solaris)

Best Work in English (Other):
Polaris: A Celebration of Polar Science edited by Julie E. Czerneda (Star Ink)
Under Cover of Darkness edited by Julie E. Czerneda & Jana Paniccia (DAW)
Tesseracts Eleven edited by Cory Doctorow and Holly Phillips (Edge)
Neo-opsis edited by Karl Johanson
On Spec Magazine edited by Diane Walton

Best Work in French (Other):
No nominations.

Artistic Achievement:
Lar deSouza (for On Spec Winter 2000; Parsec Spring/Summer 2007)
Ronn Sutton Elvira (for Mistress of the Dark #165-166)
Stephanie Ann Johanson (for Neo-opsis #11 interior illustrations)
Jean-Pierre Normand
Martin Springett

Fan Achievement (Fanzine):
Dale Spiers for Opuntia (this is the only nominee, but each category also has the option for “No Award”)

Fan Achievement (Organizational):
Debbie Hodgins (KAG)
Penny Lipman (Masquerades)
Roy Miles (IDIC)
Joan Sherman (IDIC)
Geoffrey Toop (DWIN)

Fan Achievement (Other):
Paul Bobbitt (editor of The Voyageur)
Judith Hayman (filk performances)
Peggy Warner LaLonde (filk performances)
Martin Springett (filk performances)
Larry Stewart (MC)

This year, the awards will be handed out at Keycon 25, which will be held 16-19 May in Winnipeg, Manitoba.

– S.

Leave a Comment

Filed under Uncategorized

Leave a Reply